Glitch in Painkiller

Anything gaming related that is not red and gooey goes in here.

Moderator: General Discussion Moderators

User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Glitch in Painkiller

Post by Ransu » Thu Jan 03, 2008 09:29 am

Whenever I start the first map of Painkiller, my guy falls through the ground into the void and dies. I even patched it to the latest version and it still does it. Can anyone help me?
User avatar
predator
Lead Mapper
Posts: 1100
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by predator » Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:33 am

You mean the original Painkiller? The cemetery level?
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:32 pm

Yeah, the original Painkiller. Very first level of the game. I just fall through the map.

Nice owl avatar by the way. :P
User avatar
predator
Lead Mapper
Posts: 1100
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by predator » Thu Jan 03, 2008 02:15 pm

That's strange, you mean you installed it out of the box without modifying any settings and you just weren't able to play the first level? Then you patched the game and still had the same problem?
I've never had this issue and never heard about it (in PK). Do you actually spawn in the map but fall down as if there was no ground?
Did you try modifying some game/graphics settings?
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Thu Jan 03, 2008 07:15 pm

Did you uninstall before reinstalling?
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Thu Jan 03, 2008 08:57 pm

Yes predator, I just fall through the map as if the ground wasn't there. Slink, I had the demo version installed but I uninstalled it before installing the full version. I also tried different graphics modes and those didn't help either. I never had this problem in the demo version.
Damien_Azreal
Satan's Spawn
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 01:45 am
Location: Independence, KS. USA

Post by Damien_Azreal » Thu Jan 03, 2008 09:08 pm

Okay, you patched the game after discovering you had this problem.... or did you patch it right out without even playing it.

Painkiller is very stable for most, and most people don't even need to patch it. But the latest version of the patches are designed for Painkiller: Battle out of Hell, not the standard retail Painkiller.
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:17 pm

I patched it after discovering the problem and it is the Battle Out of Hell expansion. The original game is what I'm having this problem in. Battle Out of Hell doesn't do it at all. If there's some fly hack for the game then I'd love to have it just to get past this.
Damien_Azreal
Satan's Spawn
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 01:45 am
Location: Independence, KS. USA

Post by Damien_Azreal » Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:35 am

There is no noclip or fly cheat in Painkiller.

This is odd, I've never heard of anyone encountering this problem before.
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Fri Jan 04, 2008 02:17 am

Well this sucks. I guess I'll just have to skip to Battle Out of Hell then.... :(
Damien_Azreal
Satan's Spawn
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 01:45 am
Location: Independence, KS. USA

Post by Damien_Azreal » Fri Jan 04, 2008 02:35 am

There's got to be a way around it... by skipping to the expansion your missing a lot.
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Fri Jan 04, 2008 03:35 am

I'm not sure what else to do though... There's no level warp cheat either. The only interesting thing I did find was that they're working on a movie based on the game. If anyone else has a suggestion then I'd like to hear it.
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Fri Jan 04, 2008 04:54 am

Question: are you playing this game on a 2-core CPU for the first time? Some games just wait for the next available cpu command, regardless of which core you use.

If YES to dual core, and you are on an AMD cpu, go to AMD and get their "dual core optimizer".

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Tec ... 06,00.html
User avatar
Ransu
Cheetah
Posts: 553
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA

Post by Ransu » Fri Jan 04, 2008 01:33 pm

Mine is Intel Core Duo and I couldn't find an optimizer on their site.
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Fri Jan 04, 2008 06:17 pm

I'm not sure if you are out of options with that chip, but you didn't answer if this is your first time running PK on dual core. I presume it is?

Apparently, you're only option with Intel chips is "The Microsoft Hotfix".

See the following link, and scroll down to Fix #3: http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781

There are more fixes following that one, but FYI, I have never had luck with "RunFirst" the affinity setter.

Check this out: I assume you have Win XP. You can manually set the affinity of a Game's process by hitting Ctrl-Alt-Del, right clicking the game task in the "Applications" tab and selecting "Go To Process", or by finding the process in the "Process" tab's list. After you locate the process, you simply right click it in the Processes list, select "Set Affinity" and the rest is simple enough. Try to run it on Core 0 (zero) instead of 1.
Post Reply