A problem with Call of Cthulhu

Anything gaming related that is not red and gooey goes in here.

Moderator: General Discussion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

A problem with Call of Cthulhu

Post by Vuzeth » Wed May 02, 2007 06:15 pm

Call Of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth is nice horror-based game. I think some of you should definitely play it. :wink:
In Dangerous Voyage (75%) after defeating Deep Ones in their 1st attack, I need to shoot enemy sorcerers on the shore with a deck-stationed cannon, there must be 3 blue lights for aim (from walkthrough) don't see any lights tried adjusting brightness, no effect. Shoot randomly is no good because of vast landscape, hard aiming and what I've got to grab the rail every 15 seconds or so lest I get killed by the storm. Have anyone experienced that problem? Is there a fix? my CoC is illegal pc version.
Damien_Azreal
Satan's Spawn
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 01:45 am
Location: Independence, KS. USA

Post by Damien_Azreal » Sat May 05, 2007 01:32 am

Why would you openly admit to having an "illegal" version of a PC game? That is not allowed here in any way.

Buy a legal, retail version and then post said question.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sat May 05, 2007 01:55 am

I've heard somebody else mention that happening on their computer too. I think CoC is using a effect that your graphics card doesn't support. Are you using a laptop or an on-board gfx card?

There is probably no fix for it.
Morry
Axe Zombie
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:50 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Morry » Sat May 05, 2007 03:55 am

It's a good game. Buying it will make Bethesda think that it actually was a good game. This will make them create more good games.

From what I remember, the blue lights might flicker on and off, or I could be thinking of something else. I didn't have the problem you are describing.
User avatar
mouth
Acolyte
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 08:33 am
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sat May 05, 2007 02:37 pm

Dude, that post would have been more efficient on the CoC:DCotE forum. And yeah, it's one of the gfx glitches, try new drivers.
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Sat May 05, 2007 05:06 pm

Damien_Azreal wrote:Why would you openly admit to having an "illegal" version of a PC game? That is not allowed here in any way.

Buy a legal, retail version and then post said question.
Even if my country is covered by their licences there's no real penalties for owning illegal software here.
More that 90% software is illegal 8) I've heard in U.S. it is about 50%.
Anyway I prefer legal software I'd buy a retail if I had a chance. (actually it's >100$ for game&postage&international shipping&other charges so its too expensive for me) :banghead:
boss429 wrote: I've heard somebody else mention that happening on their computer too. I think CoC is using a effect that your graphics card doesn't support. Are you using a laptop or an on-board gfx card?
Yeah, that's right. I have ultra-budget Dell 1300. Graphics are GMA 900/915. The game runs badly on maxed resolution, cound not complete Marsh Refinery's shoggoth run, it always got me until I switched to 800x600. Too bad can't complete the game. :(
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sun May 06, 2007 01:10 am

:shock: what country do you live in?
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Sun May 06, 2007 09:26 am

Russia, I think it's affected by their copyrights.
But pirated software is openly sold in stores through there're few anti-piracy campaigns, they smashed tons of pirated disks with heavy machinery and replaced them with legal ones. :evillaugh:
User avatar
Gila
Ye Olde Bloodite
Posts: 620
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 12:55 pm
Location: Russia

Post by Gila » Sun May 06, 2007 02:09 pm

i played pirated version too and it was a-ok. i mean i saw those three lights. but damn, that game was a s*** of f***!!! wait, there were some good points... then again it was so BAD... well, very unordinary... but i'm not going to replay it. way too f***' tedious.
User avatar
Jethro
Fanatic
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 05:01 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Jethro » Mon May 07, 2007 03:48 pm

First of all, I hope you're aware of fact that this cannon got sniper scope, are you? You activate it by pressing the aim button. Those mages are only visible with the scope activated.
Second thing: even if you don't see the blue lights (they look like rotating blue stars) you still should be able to see the mages themselves, they're black robbed figures placed on grey shore.
I can say that there usually two of them on the lower left side of the reef and one on the right upper side, but I think that they're placed randomly so I can't say if they'll be there where I told.

Good luck killing them!

And yes, Cruaich once said he was unable to see some gfx effects on his Intel video card, so that must be the issue he was describing.
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Tue May 08, 2007 06:42 pm

Of course I zoomed the cannon but couldn't see neither the mages, nor lights even on max resolution available,
I thinks because mages and lights are implemented as the same objects. Thanks for your help through.
User avatar
mouth
Acolyte
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 08:33 am
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sat May 12, 2007 10:48 am

I'll say it again. Did you check the official forums? The answer is there... I'm positive I've seen it.
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Sat May 12, 2007 08:53 pm

Visited official forums. The problem is stated there in severel 1-post topics but left unsolved they only ask for savegames. :(
Post Reply