Blood 2 Geforce problem?

Discuss and hash out the Blood universe here.

Moderator: General Discussion Moderators

leileilol

o^_^o

Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:33 pm

Blood 2 Geforce problem?

Post by leileilol » Thu Jan 06, 2005 07:11 am

Just reinstalled Blood 2 on my machine, which has a nVidia Geforce2GTS 64mb now.

This is probably a pretty known problem - 2D elements of the screen, including the hud, menu, even loading screen tend to dissapear. This didn't happen when I last played it (of course, that was on a PowerVR Kyro2)

WHAT HAPPEN? WHAT SHOD I DO??????
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Thu Jan 06, 2005 06:37 pm

This seems to be the most inclusive fix for any of the GeForce cards.

PlanetBlood Forums: TechHelp
By Ali Ejaz

-------------
Alright Blood fans this is how to run Blood 2 with no problems at all on xp or other windows

Go into the your Blood 2 folder and click on the file called autoexec.cfg it will be a notepad file go into it and type anywhere on the left handside "MaxFps" "30"

Now if you don't wana type it in everytime you play blood 2 also do the same to the defaults file in the folder

now click on blood 2 and you know that box comes up with different options click on Advanced and tick these options
Disable directX 6 commands
Enable optimized Surfaces
Enable poly gap fixing (slower)
Enable triple buffering
and tick Always specify these command-line parameters just to be on the safe side but don't type anything in the command-Line box

Now turn on blood 2 and bring up the console by pressing ' after about a maximum of 5 seconds or more the screen should flash turn the console off and the menu doesn't flicker and blood 2 will be absoutely fine you have to do this everytime when you launch blood 2 you don't have to do it when you go on the next level i mean turning on the console but it's only for 2 seconds
leileilol

o^_^o

Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:33 pm

Post by leileilol » Mon Jan 10, 2005 04:34 am

Thanks

"maxfps" "72" (f*** 30 lol) did the trick!
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Mon Jan 10, 2005 04:40 am

Maxfps varies per card it seems. Some people are able to get rid of the flicker at higher and lower frames. My 4200 works well at 30 but s*** a kitten at 60.
Number II
Fanatic
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 02:44 am

Post by Number II » Mon Jan 10, 2005 02:19 pm

Why do games flicker on higher FPS rates? Do the rates become so high that after a while, they stumble over themselves?
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Mon Jan 10, 2005 06:24 pm

Prity much, yeah. The "official" reason has to do with v-sync in DirectX. Disableing that in your nVidia settings can fix the flicker, but I've never beenable to find exactly where you can do that in Windows without using 3rd party software.
Vulgar
Axe Zombie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 04:34 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Vulgar » Mon Jan 10, 2005 06:48 pm

It dosen't help either if you use an LCD monitor, the images seem to "tear" between frames.
yuriks

Post by yuriks » Fri Nov 18, 2005 11:57 pm

To disable vsync in the nividia drivers, you have to enable the 'CoolBits' registry hack:

Paste this in a .reg file:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NvTweak]
"CoolBits"=dword:00000003
Run the file and reboot the system, after that you can look at the NV control panel at the display settings tab, where you will find additional options. (Including oveclocking, general tweaking, and PRESTO! V-Sync enable/disable)
r_cain
The Drinking God
Posts: 863
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 09:24 am
Location: Back-of-Beyond,UK

Post by r_cain » Sat Nov 19, 2005 12:48 pm

Or just play Blood.
Necrosis
Bubble Wrap Man
*not Canadian*
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 01:38 am
Location: In The Flesh
Contact:

Post by Necrosis » Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:08 pm

r_cain wrote:Or just play Blood.
:lol: WIN.
r_cain
The Drinking God
Posts: 863
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 09:24 am
Location: Back-of-Beyond,UK

Post by r_cain » Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:44 pm

wooo, thanx!
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sun Nov 20, 2005 05:50 pm

Thanks for the tip yuriks, I'll have to add that to the file.
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Tue Nov 22, 2005 05:47 am

Cruaich wrote:Prity much, yeah. The "official" reason has to do with v-sync in DirectX. Disableing that in your nVidia settings can fix the flicker, but I've never beenable to find exactly where you can do that in Windows without using 3rd party software.
Just go to the display settings in Windows, click the "settings" tab, then click the "Advanced" button. From there you should find a GeForce tab at the top of the window. This will only work if your card is installed properly. Also, you can easily receive support from nVidia regarding GeForce cards. http://www.nvidia.com If you can't find it on the nVidia tab, look go to nvidia and ask bitches for help. ;)
-Slink
leileilol

o^_^o

Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:33 pm

Post by leileilol » Sat Nov 26, 2005 09:44 pm

by the way guys I have a FX5200 now

now how do i stop this model disappearing problem (any model approaching near turns invisible), it seems to happen with ALL Lithtech games period
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sat Nov 26, 2005 11:24 pm

That is a new one. I can't say I've ever heard of that happening befor.
Post Reply