BloodBath HowTo (Discussion)

Want to spill some blood? Let others know and coordinate here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

User avatar
Dimebog
The Enlightened Florist
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 02:22 pm
Location: Among The Living
Contact:

Postby Dimebog » Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:23 pm

Great job, Cruaich. :wink:
dhruba.bandopadhyay
Rat
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 11:34 am

Postby dhruba.bandopadhyay » Sun Feb 18, 2007 11:32 pm

Excellent! Shame about dimebag darrell. Pantera were one of the best heavy-metal bands.

This URL/tutorial should be posted to vogons.zetafleet.com, planetblood.com & deathmask.net too. Just to get more coverage & spread the word & get more oldskool Bloodbath players playing again!!!
User avatar
Doomshadow
Axe Zombie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 05:01 pm
Location: In another dimension!

Postby Doomshadow » Mon Feb 19, 2007 03:43 pm

I forgot what a DOSbox is ROFL
User avatar
Ransu
Night Owl
Posts: 550
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 09:44 pm
Location: Kissimmee, Florida, USA
Contact:

Postby Ransu » Tue Feb 20, 2007 09:07 am

Doomshadow, it's an emulator which runs DOS games and applications that modern computers cannot run. http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
chicken-
Rat
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 05:36 am

Postby chicken- » Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:01 am

Is there any way to play through himachi using VDMsound instead of dosbox?

I have a friend who has a crappy computer, he can run the game find with the vdmsound method but using dosbox it's too choppy for him.
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Postby Vuzeth » Fri Jan 11, 2008 12:06 am

No, VDMSound can't emulate IPX network. If you find a way to do that, feel free to share it here. I think you can still play thru IC method if you install Win98 on both computers.
chicken-
Rat
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 05:36 am

Postby chicken- » Fri Jan 11, 2008 07:08 pm

Man that really stinks, dosbox runs like crap unless you have a good videocard etc....my buddy has one of those Dell mini computers that don't even give you an AGP slot to upgrade. But it runs decent enough on my athlon 3200+ ati x800 pro
User avatar
Vuzeth
Deceptossum
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:41 am
Location: Russia

Postby Vuzeth » Fri Jan 11, 2008 07:20 pm

chicken, i can say with confidence dosbox doesn't need a powerful videocard, all you need is a modern cpu.
chicken-
Rat
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 05:36 am

Postby chicken- » Wed Jan 16, 2008 07:50 am

Well he has like a 1.5GHz or something like that, but its a dell mini system so it only has onboard video.
User avatar
Dimebog
The Enlightened Florist
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 02:22 pm
Location: Among The Living
Contact:

Postby Dimebog » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:29 am

On-board video does just fine.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Mon Feb 04, 2008 04:35 pm

I need 2 good Bloodites to help out testing a network configuration for Bloodbath. Unfortunatly I'm not in the position to do this myself.

Here's the deal: I need at least one of you to be behind both a NAT router and a firewall, this will be the client. The one acting a the server, I need to be able to do a UDP port forwarding. The default DOSBox UDP port is 213, however this can easily be set to any port you like, you just have to specify the port in the IPXNET command, ie.

Code: Select all

IPXNET STARTSERVER 2008


Likewise the client will have to specify the UDP port in their connection string ie.

Code: Select all

IPXNET CONNECT <server's external IP address> 2008


Any takers?
Jiero
Rat
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 01:05 am

DOSBOX is really slow

Postby Jiero » Mon Mar 23, 2009 01:09 am

I get out of sync with 3 players in a DOSBOX bloodbath...I'm considering trying to help my friends install NetBios protocol on their network connection so that I don't have to use DOSBOX...VDMS is so much smoother. Even with 2 players on DOSBOX I have choppy gameplay, especially when I'm picking up items and when the other player is in my view.
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1912
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Postby Slink » Mon Mar 23, 2009 03:35 pm

They REALLY need to implement TCP/IP sharing in DOSBox if they haven't already. Blood plays over TCP/IP flawlessly with like 3+ players (without sound) if I run it in WinXP "DOS Prompt" (not in DOSBox). In DOSBox, it runs great with sound, but there's very limited network support, afaik. I've never gotten it to connect via DOSbox, but then I haven't really tried. ;) For shame, I wither.
Jiero
Rat
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 01:05 am

Postby Jiero » Tue Mar 24, 2009 08:02 am

Slink wrote:They REALLY need to implement TCP/IP sharing in DOSBox if they haven't already. Blood plays over TCP/IP flawlessly with like 3+ players (without sound) if I run it in WinXP "DOS Prompt" (not in DOSBox). In DOSBox, it runs great with sound, but there's very limited network support, afaik. I've never gotten it to connect via DOSbox, but then I haven't really tried. ;) For shame, I wither.


Have you tried Hamachi? I'm currently trying to get blood to detect a IPX network by Hamachi. Although I'm having trouble with NetBios...I keep getting an error in COMMIT.EXE "Unable to detect adapter status. Netbios not usable"
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1912
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Postby Slink » Wed Mar 25, 2009 07:33 am

Jiero wrote:
Slink wrote:They REALLY need to implement TCP/IP sharing in DOSBox if they haven't already. Blood plays over TCP/IP flawlessly with like 3+ players (without sound) if I run it in WinXP "DOS Prompt" (not in DOSBox). In DOSBox, it runs great with sound, but there's very limited network support, afaik. I've never gotten it to connect via DOSbox, but then I haven't really tried. ;) For shame, I wither.


Have you tried Hamachi? I'm currently trying to get blood to detect a IPX network by Hamachi. Although I'm having trouble with NetBios...I keep getting an error in COMMIT.EXE "Unable to detect adapter status. Netbios not usable"

I haven't but Dustystix (and others) has successfully. There's a thread about it. Search. :)

Return to “Blood Bath”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest