Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Discuss and hash out the Blood universe here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:15 am

Hi there

I have a few questions about mapping for Blood 2 however don't know anyone that still does it.

I'm right now looking for the video from this website https://web.archive.org/web/20041224205 ... elp/bb.htm

as well I'm trying to solve this problem I've been having with mapping for the game. Namely that the "run" button doesn't work. Additionally when I put the .dat into my custom folder, it won't run ingame. It's driving me crazy. Can anyone help me with this?
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby N0t_mINe » Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:33 pm

There aren't any active b2 mappers that I know of and the video you've linked to is 20 years old. One fellow had a brief bout of dedit mapping at 3rdplayers site, he hasn't talked about it for the last 6 months though. Happily, he did manage to get some tutorials for shogo up. Shogo uses the same editor.

https://3rdplayer.com
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby N0t_mINe » Mon Jan 15, 2018 07:04 am

Also, there is a way to launch your dat via multiplayer front end. I'm rusty but I think the format is single player = bb_mymap and multi =BB_mymap. You'll have to run it from the multiplayer menu choice.
DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:28 am

I finally got it to work by writing the batch file parameters into the game launcher's command line options. Putting the game's level into the custom folder seemingly does nothing.
Image

I didn't know Blood 2 was such a stickler over everything
User avatar
VGames
Acolyte
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 02:27 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby VGames » Mon Jan 15, 2018 02:17 pm

DeadYorick wrote:I didn't know Blood 2 was such a stickler over everything


Prepare to lose your mind. :evillaugh:
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby N0t_mINe » Mon Jan 15, 2018 02:59 pm

@vgames :lol:

There have been 6 user maps made for b2 in 2 decades, perhaps 100 multilayer levels. Even when it was current, lithtech was considered a nightmare to modify.
DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Tue Jan 16, 2018 04:22 am

bit of an update
Image
User avatar
dosgamer000
Acolyte
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 07:57 pm
Location: Boggy Creek

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby dosgamer000 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 09:39 am

Hello DeadYorick. It's cool to see people trying to make maps for Blood 2 in the modern day. Many of the Bloodbath maps had really nice designs but very little single player maps were created by fans.
DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Tue Jan 16, 2018 07:02 pm

dosgamer000 wrote:Hello DeadYorick. It's cool to see people trying to make maps for Blood 2 in the modern day. Many of the Bloodbath maps had really nice designs but very little single player maps were created by fans.

Well making a multiplayer map just involves making geometry and lighting it. Whereas a single player map needs to be paced, tested and involve scripting. It's the case with most games that have editors. I'm more familiar with later Lithtech engine games like No One Lives Forever and Aliens Vs Predator 2 so mapping for this one is virtually the same.

I'm also slightly interested in seeing if it would be possible to finish Revelations. I'm working with a software dev to make a Blender script for .abc so hopefully it will eventually be possible to add new weapons into the game without resorting to using Softimage.
User avatar
VGames
Acolyte
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 02:27 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby VGames » Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:59 pm

Oh ok you're reindeerfloatilla from ModDB right? I was gonna mention you here after u told me about your blender project with abc models. Nice to have u here.
User avatar
I Live...AGAIN
Cabal member
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 05:33 am
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby I Live...AGAIN » Wed Jan 17, 2018 01:05 am

If I remember right,
I used to compile the map and then put it inside custom REZ file and load that REZ at startup, then run a multiplayer game so I could select that map.

For single player levels, you actually have to unREZ the actual Blood.rez file and replace the original maps with your new maps(renaming the new maps with the exact names of the original maps) and then running a singleplayer game.
Or create a custom REZ and replacing the original maps the same way.
That was the only way I could get them to run in actual SP mode.


You could try poking around through the Internet Archive and look through these old links I had saved also:

https://web.archive.org/web/20070713074143/http://www.planetavp.com/modmaker/

https://web.archive.org/web/20141020153450/http://shogo-dmz.8m.com/setting_up_a_lithtech_project.htm
DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Wed Jan 17, 2018 01:56 am

VGames wrote:Oh ok you're reindeerfloatilla from ModDB right? I was gonna mention you here after u told me about your blender project with abc models. Nice to have u here.

Yeah. I'll post a thread about it when it's finished since support for Blood 2/shogo's version of .abc hasn't been implemented yet. We're currently working on NOLF/AvP2.
I Live...AGAIN wrote:If I remember right,
I used to compile the map and then put it inside custom REZ file and load that REZ at startup, then run a multiplayer game so I could select that map.

For single player levels, you actually have to unREZ the actual Blood.rez file and replace the original maps with your new maps(renaming the new maps with the exact names of the original maps) and then running a singleplayer game.
Or create a custom REZ and replacing the original maps the same way.
That was the only way I could get them to run in actual SP mode.


You could try poking around through the Internet Archive and look through these old links I had saved also:

https://web.archive.org/web/20070713074143/http://www.planetavp.com/modmaker/

https://web.archive.org/web/20141020153450/http://shogo-dmz.8m.com/setting_up_a_lithtech_project.htm

Unrezzing the Blood.rez file is what I did. Although replacing maps wasn't necessary.

Putting client -rez pathtounrezzedfiles under command line options however was. After that it would load a map I put in the custom folder.

I am aware of Modmaker's stuff however later Lithtech engines don't have this problem. Like with No One Lives Forever it's much easier to run a map through the editor's "run" button.
User avatar
I Live...AGAIN
Cabal member
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 05:33 am
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby I Live...AGAIN » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:34 pm

Yes I understand. From my experience though, the "run" button never worked in Dedit 1.0 or in the Shogo Dedit(I cant remember the number)
DeadYorick
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 08:11 am

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby DeadYorick » Thu Feb 01, 2018 02:09 am

The lithtech blender plugin is on Github now.

https://github.com/cmbasnett/io_scene_abc

It doesn't as of yet support Lithtech 1.0. We're currently getting animations to work with the Lithtech 2/Talon version. Currently the format has been mostly figured out we're just trying to get it to translate into Blender's scripting engine properly.
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 532
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Does anyone still map for Blood 2?

Postby N0t_mINe » Thu Feb 01, 2018 04:09 am

Whoa, that's an awesome bit of work there. Have you taken a look at any of the noesis python
plugins for lithtech 1.0? They can't handle animation, but can certainly read raw geometry.

Return to “General Blood”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests