Transfusion uses Quake engine?

General discussion relating to the Transfusion project.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

joppe38
Rat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 07:48 pm

Transfusion uses Quake engine?

Postby joppe38 » Sun Aug 01, 2010 08:17 pm

Hi, I'm new to Blood community and new to Blood games so please forgive my stupidity...

Is Transfusion using the Quake 1 engine or other Quake related engine?
It looks like Quake 1 engine but the graphics and the sound are amazing for Quake!!
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Mon Aug 02, 2010 04:11 am

First, welcome to the forums.

The original release of Transfusion (1.01) pretty much used the original Quake engine. You could get it to work on WinQuake for instance. Since then we've been been using the DarkPlaces Quake engine, which has a lot of the same technology built into it that you will find in many of the more recent 3D engines.

Return to “Transfusion Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests