Heya.

General discussion relating to the Transfusion project.

Moderator: General Discussion Moderators

Post Reply
Erb
Rat
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 03:17 am

Heya.

Post by Erb » Mon Mar 16, 2009 03:21 am

Hey, names Tyler. Been playing good ol' blood since day one, even though i was 5 years old, still kicked ass at fps :) got transfusion on my computer.. trying to figure out how to get it going, anyone know exactly what i have to do? thanks!
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Mon Mar 16, 2009 05:13 am

Where are you stuck? I think you just have to copy files over and then run the .exe file.

Or... What operating system are you running?
Erb
Rat
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 03:17 am

Post by Erb » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:13 am

hm.. well ive tried abit. ive extracted the files of course, have tried running every file in the extracted folder, used them on dosbox even, nothing. says it couldnt load gfx.wad.. but isnt .wad a map type or something? im running on vista btw. i have no problems running original blood game but i do use dosbox.
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Thu Mar 19, 2009 08:18 pm

Did you download the 1.05 beta?

Also see TFn on Sourceforge.

Which version are you trying?
Erb
Rat
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 03:17 am

Post by Erb » Sun Mar 22, 2009 08:50 am

ahh im so stupid lol, i downloaded the patch by accident thinking it was the actual thing lol!
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Post by Slink » Sun Mar 22, 2009 05:50 pm

Erb wrote:ahh im so stupid lol, i downloaded the patch by accident thinking it was the actual thing lol!
S'okay, buddy. :) How you like it?
Erb
Rat
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 03:17 am

Post by Erb » Thu Mar 26, 2009 02:38 am

wicked! love it but, i cant get bots to spawn *no respawns found* when i try to put em in the games.. no matter what map, also some of the maps dont work, and it would be amazing if there was single player !
User avatar
zZaRDoZz
Acolyte
Posts: 416
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 03:13 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by zZaRDoZz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 02:58 am

did you hit page down, page up?
Post Reply