Your Questions

General discussion relating to the Transfusion project.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Your Questions

Postby Kazashi » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:22 am

The Transfusion FAQ is in serious need of updating, it is getting old and short. What we need are your questions. Why use DP? What is happening with this and that feature? How do I get it to run in Linux? Basically what we want are lots of questions concerning gameplay, technology, troubleshooting etc. Post them in here, or link to a relevant thread, and we can rebuild this resource.

Thanks.
leileilol

o^_^o

Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:33 pm

going into idiot mode

Postby leileilol » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:25 am

do i have to buy a copy of blood to play?

will it work on my intel card!

i have: mac os 9 will that work!

it sucks unless u make it in source!

when sp game!?!??????????
User avatar
oBe
Cabal member
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 01:58 pm
Contact:

Postby oBe » Fri Jan 19, 2007 01:04 am

You forgot to ask why it doesn't work when you run it as a Quake mod.

Oh, and when will it be done?
User avatar
Necrosis
Bubble Wrap Man
*not Canadian*
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 01:38 am
Location: In The Flesh
Contact:

Postby Necrosis » Fri Jan 19, 2007 01:19 am

Cheapy is funny sometimes.

Maybe, just to suggest a line of questions, questions about glitches? "Why does the game lag so much?"
Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Postby Kazashi » Sat Jan 20, 2007 04:15 am

Thanks, these are a start.

More questions please, questions about glitches, crashes, physics etc. Almost anything on your mind regarding Transfusion.
User avatar
Jethro
Fanatic
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 05:01 pm
Location: Poland

Postby Jethro » Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:58 pm

Why it's so slow? Shouldn't it have requirements like original Blood?

Is it both Blood 1 & 2?

How bots are able to jump so hight that they kill themselves when they fall down?

Why my dynamite's fuse don't burn?

Why are doors A opening diffrent way than they did in Blood?

Why I can't destroy certain items? They were destroyable in original Blood!

Is it compatible with original Blood in network play?
leileilol

o^_^o

Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:33 pm

Postby leileilol » Sat Jan 20, 2007 08:21 pm

WHY CANT I CROUCH!!!

I dont remember no blue fog in Bodies

how do i shoot turrets in twin fortress

wheres muzzleflashes!
User avatar
predator
Lead Mapper
Posts: 1114
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Postby predator » Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:36 pm

CheapAlert wrote:WHY CANT I CROUCH!!!


This one is outdated. Now you can crouch. :)

CheapAlert wrote:I dont remember no blue fog in Bodies

Now we don't have coloured fog in Bodies. Only a subtle grey fog.

CheapAlert wrote:how do i shoot turrets in twin fortress

Twin Fortress will appear in later releases, not in the next one, sorry.
It's just not ready yet.

So now the question in the FAQ should be "where is Twin Fortress?". :lol:
Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Postby Kazashi » Sun Jan 21, 2007 02:41 am

Getting there. A number of those questions, particularly from Jethro, can basically be lumped into the "where's this feature?" "we're working on it" question.

Any specific troubleshooting questions? I know there have been questions about getting it to run in Linux, or things like "gfx.wad not found". Any more like that?
User avatar
Necrosis
Bubble Wrap Man
*not Canadian*
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 01:38 am
Location: In The Flesh
Contact:

Postby Necrosis » Sun Jan 21, 2007 02:52 am

My friend had something VERY odd happen once, where EVERYTHING showed up as a rainbow pyramid or as a checkerboard. No idea what caused it, but maybe throw that in there?
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1912
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Postby Slink » Sun Jan 21, 2007 09:24 am

Necrosis wrote:My friend had something VERY odd happen once, where EVERYTHING showed up as a rainbow pyramid or as a checkerboard. No idea what caused it, but maybe throw that in there?


Could have been an incomplete installation, or a device failure, either which would have had the executable unable to find the graphic media wads(models, textures).
Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Postby Kazashi » Mon Jan 22, 2007 02:24 am

It's what happens when DP can't find any media, the engine loads those substitute rainbow models and checkered textures. I'll add something regarding this to the FAQ, thanks.
deekay

Postby deekay » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:54 pm

Also:

How can I play with the midi music from the original game?

How much of the game is completed?

How can I contribute to the project?
User avatar
mouth
Acolyte
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 08:33 am
Contact:

Postby mouth » Wed Jan 24, 2007 01:48 am

How do I get it to run in AmigaOS 3.5, 3.9 or higher?
Drakan

Necv Xouhkot

Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 01:02 pm

Postby Drakan » Wed Jan 24, 2007 06:56 am

DIdn't Cruaich say something about a possiblilty of getting TF to run on the Dreamcast? What's the word on that?

Return to “Transfusion Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests