What I am working on (renamed)

Discuss model development here.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Fri Sep 23, 2005 03:51 pm

If it is not there, you can use Urre's ModelView DarkPlaces mod, it will allow you to spawn any model in a provided map.

I can't find the URL for it just now so I've uploaded a copy I have here. Just extract the modelview folder + contents to your root Transfusion directory. Then make a shortcut to the Transfusion or Darkplaces.exe (not sure wich one you have) and add "-game modelview" to the target line in the shortcut properties.

Once that's done, copy jar1.md3 and your jar1.jpg/tga texture to the transfusion\modelveiw\test\ directory and launch modelview. It should load a map with a red, yellow, blue XYZ origin point, ground and two lightbulbs. The XYZ indicator is a little clunky and teneds to obstruct small models, so I turn it off. To do that, open the transfusion\modelview\default.cfg file and change the entry "SET modelview_vieworg" to "0"

You should now beable to load the jar1.md3 file without it being obstructed. To do that in game hit "T" and type "model brain test/jar1.md3"
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 08:32 pm

Cruaich wrote:If it is not there, you can use Urre's ModelView DarkPlaces mod, it will allow you to spawn any model in a provided map.

I can't find the URL for it just now so I've uploaded a copy I have here. Just extract the modelview folder + contents to your root Transfusion directory. Then make a shortcut to the Transfusion or Darkplaces.exe (not sure wich one you have) and add "-game modelview" to the target line in the shortcut properties.

Once that's done, copy jar1.md3 and your jar1.jpg/tga texture to the transfusion\modelveiw\test\ directory and launch modelview. It should load a map with a red, yellow, blue XYZ origin point, ground and two lightbulbs. The XYZ indicator is a little clunky and teneds to obstruct small models, so I turn it off. To do that, open the transfusion\modelview\default.cfg file and change the entry "SET modelview_vieworg" to "0"

You should now beable to load the jar1.md3 file without it being obstructed. To do that in game hit "T" and type "model brain test/jar1.md3"
Thanks I got modelview to work.
Thats so wierd how the glass of the jar is transparent! That dosen't seem possible how only the glass is transparent and not the whole texture.

Thanks alot for all your help Cruaich.
I will continue working on my jar1 texture.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:47 pm

Here's a render of it so far in JavaMD3:
Image

Original Sprite:
Image

Texture:
Image

Still a work in progress.
Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Post by Kazashi » Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:42 am

The glass looks transparent because the polygons have been flipped around, so they are facing away from you rather than towards you. That was the only effective way I found of providing a glass effect until the game supported textures with transparency (and even now the engine still has issues with it).
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 01:12 am

Kazashi wrote:The glass looks transparent because the polygons have been flipped around, so they are facing away from you rather than towards you. That was the only effective way I found of providing a glass effect until the game supported textures with transparency (and even now the engine still has issues with it).
Oh so thats how it works! I should have thougt of that.
Thanks for explaining it.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sat Sep 24, 2005 03:36 am

Cool, I'm glad you were able to get it working Boss. I'll be looking forward to seeing what you can do with it. One thing you might do is to color the lower half of the brain redish, it'll give the illusion of it floating in the liquid.

If you feel ambitious I'll show you how to add an alpha channel to the glass part of the jar to make it more transperent... though it may not be needed, we'll have to see.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 06:07 am

Here it is with the red on the lower half:
Image

I'm interested in your alpha channel idea.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sat Sep 24, 2005 07:55 am

It's getting there. Good work. Lets see how close you can get it.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 08:13 am

I'm not very happy with the brain part of the texture. It looks too fake and bland. Any suggestions? I've pretty much learned everything in PSP from trail and error but I can't seem to get the brain looking right.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sat Sep 24, 2005 09:02 am

Hehe, we are in the same boat you and I. I've been trial and erroring (mostly erroring I'm sure) with PSP for years now. Personaly I'm happiest with 7.

It's time consuming as hell but I find a combination of lighten/darken and smudge work well with getting things to look right; that and layers, uppon layers, uppon layers. It looks like your doing that for the most part with your texture. Keep at it.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 09:31 pm

Cruaich wrote:Hehe, we are in the same boat you and I. I've been trial and erroring (mostly erroring I'm sure) with PSP for years now. Personaly I'm happiest with 7.

It's time consuming as hell but I find a combination of lighten/darken and smudge work well with getting things to look right; that and layers, uppon layers, uppon layers. It looks like your doing that for the most part with your texture. Keep at it.
I use PSP 8 (the only version I own). I used some more lighten/darkening on my texture and it looks alot better. I've never done much with layers, how do you use them?

Here it is:
Image
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Sun Sep 25, 2005 03:20 am

In general layers are good for letting you be as sloppy as you want and still not mess up any of the other parts of the drawing. ie any changes you make wil ONLY be made to that layer...

I had to go download the PSP8 trial ware to see how it works exactly. First, make sure your Layers "Palette" is displayed. Pres F8 if it's not.

To add a new layer right click in the white area of the Layer Palette and select "New Rater Layer..."

You can also move selected areas of an existing layer to a new layer. Select what you would like to promote to a new layer and then in the Selections menu, click Promote Selection to Layer. Remember to have the layer you'd like to copy from as your active layer.

Once you have a few layers it's good to name them discriptivly. ie, brains, glass, liquid, lid.
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sun Sep 25, 2005 06:35 am

Cruaich wrote:In general layers are good for letting you be as sloppy as you want and still not mess up any of the other parts of the drawing. ie any changes you make wil ONLY be made to that layer...

I had to go download the PSP8 trial ware to see how it works exactly. First, make sure your Layers "Palette" is displayed. Pres F8 if it's not.

To add a new layer right click in the white area of the Layer Palette and select "New Rater Layer..."

You can also move selected areas of an existing layer to a new layer. Select what you would like to promote to a new layer and then in the Selections menu, click Promote Selection to Layer. Remember to have the layer you'd like to copy from as your active layer.

Once you have a few layers it's good to name them discriptivly. ie, brains, glass, liquid, lid.
Thanks thats much more organized and easier to deal with!
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Post by boss429 » Sun Sep 25, 2005 08:04 am

I've finished with the brain part of the texture.
Thanks for all your help Cruaich!
Here it is:
Image

Tell me what you think!
User avatar
predator
Lead Mapper
Posts: 1114
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by predator » Sun Sep 25, 2005 08:34 am

Could we see it on the model, please? :D
Post Reply