AZERTY keyboards

Anything gaming related that is not red and gooey goes in here.

Moderator: General Discussion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Lioyd_Irving
Axe Zombie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 07:56 am
Location: Where ?

AZERTY keyboards

Post by Lioyd_Irving » Wed Jan 09, 2008 08:17 am

Does someone know if i can turn the console to an AZERTY layout ? It would be nice.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Wed Jan 09, 2008 03:59 pm

Which console?
User avatar
Lioyd_Irving
Axe Zombie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 07:56 am
Location: Where ?

Post by Lioyd_Irving » Wed Jan 09, 2008 05:03 pm

I mean the one you activate with the tilde key. I'd like to change that (not only for Transfusion, but also for several games that use a console : Quake 1 and 2, Heretic II, Hexen II, etc.)
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Wed Jan 09, 2008 05:44 pm

I think you just have to change the key mapping for your system, but I'm probably over simplifying things. Are you running Windows or Linux?

update: Yes I was over simplifying it.... joy. It looks like Quake... and I guess DP for that matter maps directly to the keyboard and uses it's own keyboard mapping. The dvorak keyboard layout seems to be fairly popular outside of QWERTY, I'm digging around to see if there's an easy way to implement that layout in DP. If it's possible I'm sure you can do it for your prefered key mapping.

update 2: I did find a Quake II build done expecially for dvorak so I'm going to guess it's kinda hard wired into the executable. Sorry man :(

update 3: Okay, I finally got it working with the Dvorak layout in windows. (this is for the most recent release of DarkPlaces, and the Transfusion 1.5 beta.) If you haven't done, you will need to set the default keyboard layout in Windows to AZERTY. Now when I went to add an AZERTY configuration I couldn't actually find that key mapping, so you might have to dig that up yourself, unless it's on your particular windows instalation. I did test it with Dvorak so I would assume you have it. (Though I did have to remove the default US keyboard layout, log off and log back in, for it to work)

Anyway you can find how to configure it under: control pannel>Regional and Language Options>Language>Text services and input languages: Detials>Keyboard.
User avatar
Lioyd_Irving
Axe Zombie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 07:56 am
Location: Where ?

Post by Lioyd_Irving » Fri Jan 11, 2008 02:03 pm

Too bad :cry:

k00l to see that you tried to help me, though. +rep for j00 :D

EDIT : lol didn't see there weren't any reputation system. Sorry =p
Post Reply