Some beta 3 bugs and adjustments.

This is the place where information regarding beta releases will be. Discussion about bugs, changes, or questions should be posted here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

User avatar
Toddd
Cultist
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:52 am

Postby Toddd » Sun Sep 26, 2004 03:20 pm

I fixed the problem with the gibs - now they have all blood trails:
http://www.mypse.de/files/objects.zip

@ the guy who is managing all this: please update the gibs for the next beta.
Guest

BUG!

Postby Guest » Sat Oct 02, 2004 03:56 pm

Hey :!: I have a bug to report,

I was playing TRANSFUSION 1.1B3, and suddenly it froze. It almost crushed my computer. I was in the map after the one with the Graveyard; I was in the middle of firing my SewedOff, and someone was screaming like a little girl. I could not really get a screenshot for one reason or another...

PS,
My framerate is 20 - 34 fps, Why? I want 40 - 50!
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Sat Oct 02, 2004 04:17 pm

did it do anything other than just freez? And has it happened since? I had this happen once while playing the DarkPlaces (the Quake engine we use for Transfusion) mod on Quake but it was after some 3 hours or play (and on an older build of DarkPlaces) If it happens again, hit your CD eject button and see if that knocks it back into working order.
User avatar
)))000(((
Cultist
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 01:56 am
Location: Earth...
Contact:

Another bug

Postby )))000((( » Sat Oct 02, 2004 04:25 pm

GOD DAMMIT! IT QUIT ON ME!!!!!

It Says,

HOST-EROR: CL_PARSESERVERMASSAGE: BAD SERVER MASSAGE
PACKET DUMP:

(INSERT A FEW HUNDRED USELESS NUMBERS AND LETTERS HERE)

PS,
Whacha tallking obout CDz? Transfusion does not require no CDz!
User avatar
Willis

Master of the Mask
Lead Programmer

Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:28 am
Location: Eau Claire, WI USA
Contact:

Re: BUG!

Postby Willis » Sat Oct 02, 2004 04:26 pm

Anonymous wrote:Hey :!: I have a bug to report,

I was playing TRANSFUSION 1.1B3, and suddenly it froze. It almost crushed my computer. I was in the map after the one with the Graveyard; I was in the middle of firing my SewedOff, and someone was screaming like a little girl. I could not really get a screenshot for one reason or another...

PS,
My framerate is 20 - 34 fps, Why? I want 40 - 50!


There are still a few networking bugs that need to be fixed that are causing packet dumps that will cause periodic freezes and the occasional crash, which are always being looked into.

As for the frames per seconds, its always conditional, depending on your card and what options you choose.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Sat Oct 02, 2004 05:02 pm

)))000(((, it has nothing to do with haveing a CD in your tray or not. It's a really odd bug that DarkPlaces has or had with the actual hardware detection.
Guest

Postby Guest » Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:13 pm

ANOTHER BUG!!!!

When I was playing one of the deathmach maps a weird and enoying sound arose (it was pain to my ears). I could not hear anything else. Then it was stuck, again! I can not play the game fer more than a few minutes withou something going wrong.

MY SYS,

AMD ATHLON 3000
512 DDR SDRAM (333Mhz)
GeForce 4 MX (64 RAM)
NVIDIA NFORCE

PS,
WHAT IS UP WITH THE HORRIBLE LAG???!!!
User avatar
)))000(((
Cultist
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 01:56 am
Location: Earth...
Contact:

Postby )))000((( » Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:15 pm

Oooups! That was me above...
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Fri Oct 08, 2004 07:29 am

was it on BB3? There was a problem with that map and how it had 4 seperate points of origin for the ambient sounds. It was a bug with DarkPlaces and we've just addressed it. If it's there with the next release let us know.
User avatar
Elric
Cabal member
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 07:35 am
Location: Paris & Limoges, France

Postby Elric » Fri Oct 08, 2004 08:23 am

Cruaich wrote:was it on BB3? There was a problem with that map and how it had 4 seperate points of origin for the ambient sounds. It was a bug with DarkPlaces and we've just addressed it. If it's there with the next release let us know.

Well, it was mainly a bug in the map IMHO (see my mail to the development list). I don't consider the fact that DP didn't automagically fix it as a "real bug". :roll:
Again, it would be great if a mapper could take a few minutes to remove the 3 extra (and useless) entities which caused that.
User avatar
I Live...AGAIN
Cabal member
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 05:33 am
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Postby I Live...AGAIN » Fri Oct 08, 2004 09:40 pm

Predator is fixing that problem with BB3. We talked about it the other day.
User avatar
predator
Lead Mapper
Posts: 1114
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Postby predator » Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:23 am

Yes, I'll have it uploaded to the ftp in two days.
User avatar
Necrosis
Bubble Wrap Man
*not Canadian*
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 01:38 am
Location: In The Flesh
Contact:

Postby Necrosis » Fri Aug 05, 2005 06:51 pm

Old thread, I know, but I have something to pitch in. The tesla cannon fires WAY too fast. It's firing around double speed, I think.

Also, new avatar. :)
User avatar
boss429
Cabal member
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 02:29 am
Contact:

Postby boss429 » Mon Oct 10, 2005 06:32 am

I noticed when a glass window shatters the bullet holes still stay there floating in the air.
User avatar
Jethro
Fanatic
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 05:01 pm
Location: Poland

Postby Jethro » Mon Dec 12, 2005 03:12 pm

Turning on RT_WORLD causes EXTREME loss of framerate and strange lightning bugs (lights 'leaking' through the walls).
Also I've crashed the game by using lights switch on E1M1.

Return to “Beta Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests