Transfusion Menu Update

This is the place where information regarding beta releases will be. Discussion about bugs, changes, or questions should be posted here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Sun Mar 06, 2005 09:41 pm

well,your ouside of the confines of the map, did you just walk out or use the no clip code?
User avatar
Willis

Master of the Mask
Lead Programmer

Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:28 am
Location: Eau Claire, WI USA
Contact:

Postby Willis » Sun Mar 06, 2005 11:00 pm

)))000(((: do you have an ATI card by chance?

That bug does not show up for me, but I'm uploading a new build with updated rendering, we'll have to see if it fixes the problem or not.

And for noting, thats not outside the bounds of the map, for example, the screenshot you took is near the single player spawn point in BB2 (not sure why there is one though).

Uploading darkplaces20050306b.zip - give it a try please.
Kazashi
Shadow Warrior
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:40 am
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Contact:

Postby Kazashi » Tue Mar 08, 2005 02:23 am

Currently I am also experiencing that issue; the bsp is rendered as invisible, however all items and entities within the map still show up. It's something that has only popped up recently as the engine doesn't do it with previous versions of Transfusion, nor does it happen with Quake.

Kazashi, not running an ATi card thankfully....
User avatar
)))000(((
Cultist
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 01:56 am
Location: Earth...
Contact:

Postby )))000((( » Tue Mar 08, 2005 04:32 am

Erm... Hope this help a bit...

Windows XP SP2 Home Edition
GeForce FX 256 VRAM, latest official drivers
NForce 2
512 DDR SD RAM
260 GB hard Drive {C, D, E}

What did ya modify in the Darkplaces.exe from the previous {working version} anyway? I already kno' that you have updated the bot AI and got the new menu working...
User avatar
Willis

Master of the Mask
Lead Programmer

Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:28 am
Location: Eau Claire, WI USA
Contact:

Postby Willis » Tue Mar 08, 2005 05:14 am

Well, its not what we changed, but what the engine programmer changed
So far we are only seeing it happen on the Geforce FX (5xxx) series of cards, or so it seems, we're still debugging.

For now, I'm posting an alternate older build with the old rendering method which will give you the new menu with the old rendering (note the bots are in QC [progs.dat], so they will still be updated as well, though we still need to tweak them a bit).

Edit: removed old link, no longer necessary, new build available in first post
Last edited by Willis on Wed Mar 09, 2005 01:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Drakan

Necv Xouhkot

Posts: 1002
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 01:02 pm

Postby Drakan » Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:35 am

Mmmm... love that menu!!! So nice! So.. So Blood! hehe.
User avatar
Willis

Master of the Mask
Lead Programmer

Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 09:28 am
Location: Eau Claire, WI USA
Contact:

Postby Willis » Wed Mar 09, 2005 01:44 am

Ok, everything should be fixed now, new build link is up in the first post, should fix invisible walls as well as any/all engine crashes.
line631

Design

Postby line631 » Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:21 pm

Also, for 1.1Beta4, we're aiming at having a good grasp on E1M1 being as complete as possible in both single player and bloodbath, though part of the beta testing will be tweaking SP values.


Very funky i love it. [?]
User avatar
jonny5
Cultist
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 08:56 pm

Postby jonny5 » Sun Oct 09, 2005 04:58 am

Is there a release date, or general schedule for the release of, beta4? That's going to just about make my year. :D
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Sun Oct 09, 2005 05:22 am

I dont think we have a date for Beta4 release, but if we have e1m1 & bb1 converted to q3bsp, crouch and the HUD all working... that'd be nice for a beta4 I think.
User avatar
jonny5
Cultist
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 08:56 pm

Postby jonny5 » Sun Oct 09, 2005 03:35 pm

Nice? That's straight-up amazing! You should get it out there - that's certainly enough structural changes to warrant a new release. You guys are definately taking on too much on each new version. As I said, it's going to make my year.
User avatar
DustyStyx
2D Artist
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 02:12 am
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Postby DustyStyx » Sun Oct 09, 2005 06:10 pm

Well it still needs alot of work but it's starting to look promessing.

Return to “Beta Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest