Map loading problem

This is the place where information regarding beta releases will be. Discussion about bugs, changes, or questions should be posted here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Map loading problem

Postby N0t_mINe » Sun Jul 28, 2013 03:46 pm

Just dl'ed the TFN 105beta2 zip and when I fire it up, all I get is a skybox and some sound fx. I've checked the basetf folder ans all the maps appear to be loaded within the PK3 file. So what gives?
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Map loading problem

Postby N0t_mINe » Sun Jul 28, 2013 04:27 pm

Ahhhh, It's my nVidia 8400 GS card. Running with nothing but the onboard video gfx adapter proved that. So a OpenGL version 3 complaint card can't run TFN, but my ancient geforce fx 5200 could.

Wonderful.
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Map loading problem

Postby N0t_mINe » Sun Jul 28, 2013 10:43 pm

Since when has darkplaces used .tgas for textures?
The Nameless Player
Axe Zombie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 02:35 am

Re: Map loading problem

Postby The Nameless Player » Mon Jul 29, 2013 02:18 am

See, this is why we need the engine source, to get Transfusion running on DarkPlaces 2013 instead of DarkPlaces 2007.
User avatar
N0t_mINe
Acolyte
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 05:35 am
Location: LURKERS DON'T DRAMA.

Re: Map loading problem

Postby N0t_mINe » Mon Jul 29, 2013 02:30 pm

ILA wrote:
I tried to connect with the latest TF client but can only see the map skybox. I'm assuming those code changes need to be client side also? Sorry I'm only a mapper so I don't know how to apply those changes.



Ruh Roh.
User avatar
I Live...AGAIN
Cabal member
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 05:33 am
Location: Detroit
Contact:

Re: Map loading problem

Postby I Live...AGAIN » Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:25 pm

Nvidia Geforce GT 630. You answered my question.......
User avatar
Tchernobog
Tchernobog's Love Child
Posts: 1169
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 07:30 am
Location: Rural Alberta, Canada
Contact:

Re: Map loading problem

Postby Tchernobog » Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:47 pm

The Nameless Player wrote:See, this is why we need the engine source, to get Transfusion running on DarkPlaces 2013 instead of DarkPlaces 2007.


The one from the Arch Linux AUR actually does load the Transfusion data on top of a modern Darkplace engine. There is an odd jitter but otherwise it works fine and the sound plays alright with PulseAudio for a change.

It would not be too much work for someone to try and do a new Transfusion release purely to update the engine. All one would need is a little bit of coding knowledge to smooth any rough edges.

Return to “Beta Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests