beta3 graphics problems

This is the place where information regarding beta releases will be. Discussion about bugs, changes, or questions should be posted here.

Moderators: Slink, General Discussion Moderators

LeftyRuhk

beta3 graphics problems

Postby LeftyRuhk » Mon Oct 11, 2004 06:09 am

I'm using Windows XP with a NVIDIA GForce4 TI 4400 card and when I run the latest beta, I cant see any of the graphics! It just pops up with a black screen with some gray boxes. I know the game is actually running because I can navigate the menu by memory of the original transfusion menus. If it helps, it looks like the game starts by opening up the command console. I can close it by pressing escape then move down the menu to quit the game, but everything is just little gray boxes on a black screen. I tried changing my screen resolutions, colors, and even disabled hardware acceleration all to no avail. I tried deleting the config file and running it from a command prompt also. Any help on this matter would be appreciated, I don't want to be stuck playing version 1.1 forever! :D
Thanks,
Lefty
User avatar
Toddd
Cultist
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 10:52 am

Postby Toddd » Mon Oct 11, 2004 05:47 pm

Grey boxes on black screen? It looks like the engine cannot find the data files.
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Postby Slink » Mon Oct 11, 2004 06:22 pm

Yeah I had the same prob. I think you have to run TF from the correct directory, or make sure the data files are there. I don't know how to fix it, or what files it looks for. There could possibly be a graphics mode in TF that is incompatible with GeF4? dunno...

-Slink
User avatar
-ED
Cabal member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 09:09 am
Location: Belarus
Contact:

Postby -ED » Mon Oct 11, 2004 06:28 pm

most likely it is an issue with main data folder. it was changed recently. later it was called TF or something, but after installing latest beta you'll have to manualy rename it to BASETF (q3 style). it *SHOULD* work.
User avatar
)))000(((
Cultist
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 01:56 am
Location: Earth...
Contact:

Postby )))000((( » Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:48 pm

:arrow: Also, try updating your drivers. I had *boxes* when playin' Doom3, and when I updated my drivers it was fixed...
Mr. Spank

Postby Mr. Spank » Wed Oct 13, 2004 04:15 pm

This problem was present in beta 2.
LeftyRuhk

Postby LeftyRuhk » Tue Oct 19, 2004 03:47 pm

Thanks everyone! The problem was indeed that it could not find the data files. The directory was correctly called 'BaseTF' unfortunately the only file in it was the config file :) I just copied all the files from the root TF directory into BaseTF and it worked! Shouldn't the files be automatically unzipped into BaseTF instead of to the root directory to avoid this problem?
User avatar
Slink

Not to be a dick, but...

Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 04:42 am
Location: Niagara County, NY

Postby Slink » Tue Oct 19, 2004 06:03 pm

Of course they SHOULD, that's a given... ;) *someone says, "Oops!"* Heheheh

Glad it worked for you. :-D But I don't think you have the latest version. There are always those exceptions where programs malfunction...

-Slink

Return to “Beta Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest